marks) ─ -->

Research Market report

Mankato, MN hotel market report, Q1 2026

  • Mankato
  • North Mankato

ADR $124.86 (+2.37%) and RevPAR $71.69 sit above 10-year highs at 57.4% occupancy; the 278-room AC Hotel and Element add +22.9% supply in Dec 2026.

Mankato's hotel market entered 2026 stable and at record rates: ADR and RevPAR are both above the top of CoStar's 10-year range. The story ahead is supply. A $100 million downtown project, the AC Hotel and Element by Westin, adds 278 rooms in December 2026, a 22.9% jump in inventory.

The Mankato hotel market
Mayo Clinic Health System, MankatoMankatoNorth MankatoMayo Clinic Health System, MankatoHwy 22SkylineMayo Clinic Health System, MankatoMankatoNorth MankatoMayo Clinic Health System, MankatoHwy 22Hwy 60Skyline

Boundaries, roads and water: U.S. Census Bureau (TIGER/Line).

Executive summary

Occupancy, 12 months

57.4%

-1.70% YoY

ADR, 12 months

$124.86

+2.37% YoY

RevPAR, 12 months

$71.69

-0.63% YoY

Rooms under construction

278

22.9% of inventory

As of March 2026 the market has 17 operating hotels with 1,214 rooms, and 278 rooms under construction, the largest pipeline in its recent history. CoStar reports 12-month occupancy of 57.4%, ADR of $124.86 and RevPAR of $71.69, all at or above the top of the market's 10-year extreme range: demand has kept its momentum even as new supply opens.

The defining story is the $100 million Hotel Mankato development: a 154-room AC Hotel by Marriott and a 124-room Element by Westin, under construction on the site of the demolished City Center Hotel and due to open in December 2026. Together they add 278 rooms, +22.9% on today's inventory, and reshape the top of the market.

Occupancy dipped -1.70% year over year as the market absorbed 179 newly delivered rooms, but ADR rose +2.37% to $124.86, above CoStar's 10-year extreme high of $116.23: owners have held their pricing and demand is solid. RevPAR held near flat at $71.69 (-0.63%), well above the 10-year range of $45 to $68. The market is running at a structurally higher level than before the pandemic.

CoStar market snapshot, Mankato, March 2026
Existing hotels17
Inventory rooms1,214 (+17.5% YoY)
Under construction278 rooms in 2 hotels
Delivered, last 12 months179 rooms in 2 hotels
Market cap rate10.57% (10-year average 10.02%)
Market sale price per room$58,200
Sales volume, last 12 months$0 (no transactions)

The market

Mankato is the largest city in southern Minnesota and the commercial, healthcare and education hub for a region stretching to the Iowa border. It sits about 85 miles southwest of Minneapolis-Saint Paul on U.S. 169 and anchors a metro of more than 100,000 people. The city has about 46,000 residents, and North Mankato adds about 14,000 more across the Minnesota River.

The Greater Mankato economy is spread across healthcare, higher education, manufacturing, media and professional services. Twin Cities Business magazine has called it "Minnesota's hottest economic region" for its population growth, business investment and institutional expansion. Unemployment consistently runs below the state average, and new development shows strong private-sector confidence.

Mankato Regional Airport (MKT) has limited commercial service, so the market is mainly drive-to. Being 1.5 hours from the Twin Cities makes it an easy leisure and business destination, which supports weekend and event spikes on top of steady weekday corporate and healthcare demand.

IndicatorValueNotes
City population~46,000Mankato proper; metro 100,000+
Median household income~$54,000Below the Minnesota average of ~$77,000
Unemployment rate~3.2%Consistently below the state average
Distance to the Twin Cities85 miles, ~1.5 hoursVia US-169 north
Hotel inventory1,214 rooms in 17 hotelsCoStar, March 2026
Market cap rate10.57%Above the 10-year average of 10.02%
Delivered, last 12 months179 rooms in 2 hotelsCoStar, trailing 12 months
Under construction278 rooms in 2 hotelsAC Hotel and Element by Westin
Top employers, Greater Mankato
Mayo Clinic Health SystemMayo Clinic Health System · Estimated employees: 2,500 employees2,500 employeesMinnesota State MankatoMinnesota State Mankato · Estimated employees: 1,800 employees1,800 employeesHearst Corp. (KEYC)Hearst Corp. (KEYC) · Estimated employees: 1,200 employees1,200 employeesTaylor CorporationTaylor Corporation · Estimated employees: 1,000 employees1,000 employeesISG (Engineering)ISG (Engineering) · Estimated employees: 700 employees700 employeesMayo Clinic Health SystemMayo Clinic Health System · Estimated employees: 2,500 employees2,500 employeesMinnesota State MankatoMinnesota State Mankato · Estimated employees: 1,800 employees1,800 employeesHearst Corp. (KEYC)Hearst Corp. (KEYC) · Estimated employees: 1,200 employees1,200 employeesTaylor CorporationTaylor Corporation · Estimated employees: 1,000 employees1,000 employeesISG (Engineering)ISG (Engineering) · Estimated employees: 700 employees700 employees

Estimated local employees.

Source: Greater Mankato Growth, public records, 2025

Estimated employees
Mayo Clinic Health System2,500 employees
Minnesota State Mankato1,800 employees
Hearst Corp. (KEYC)1,200 employees
Taylor Corporation1,000 employees
ISG (Engineering)700 employees

New supply

Mankato is getting its biggest supply wave in memory. CoStar shows 278 rooms under construction in 2 hotels as of March 2026, 22.9% of current inventory. Both are part of the same $100 million downtown development, in upscale lifestyle and extended-stay segments Mankato has never had.

Under construction

AC Hotel by Marriott, downtown Mankato (154 rooms). A 10-story lifestyle hotel at Second Street and Main Street, with a rooftop restaurant and a direct skywalk link to the Mankato Civic Center. It brings a segment with no current representation and will compete at the top of the rate range. Expected opening: December 2026.

Element by Westin, downtown Mankato (124 rooms). Next door at Riverfront Drive and Main Street, a 4-story upscale extended-stay hotel for guests staying five nights or more, with studio and one-bedroom suites and full kitchens. It shares a lobby, pool and fitness center with the AC Hotel and the same Civic Center skywalk, and will be Mankato's first true upscale extended-stay flag. Expected opening: December 2026.

Hotel Mankato is a $100 million private investment with $11 million of public financing: $9.94 million of tax increment financing approved by the City Council plus $1.1 million in DEED grants. The city expects 111 permanent jobs and $566,738 a year in property taxes.

Final planning

La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham (68 rooms). CoStar tracks it in final planning. La Quinta, bought by Wyndham in 2018, targets the upper economy to midscale tier and would extend Wyndham's already large footprint. No construction start or site has been confirmed as of March 2026.

Hawthorn Suites by Wyndham (35 rooms). Also in final planning. Hawthorn is Wyndham's midscale extended-stay brand for weekly-rate guests. If both are built, Wyndham would have six hotels (six flags) in Mankato.

Hotel supply pipeline, rooms
AC Hotel by Marriott (downtown, 10-story)AC Hotel by Marriott (downtown, 10-story) · Under construction: 154 rooms154 roomsElement by Westin (downtown, 4-story)Element by Westin (downtown, 4-story) · Under construction: 124 rooms124 roomsLa Quinta Inn & Suites (by Wyndham)La Quinta Inn & Suites (by Wyndham) · Final planning: 68 rooms68 roomsHawthorn Suites (by Wyndham)Hawthorn Suites (by Wyndham) · Final planning: 35 rooms35 roomsAC Hotel by Marriott (downtown, 10-story)AC Hotel by Marriott (downtown, 10-story) · Under construction: 154 rooms154 roomsElement by Westin (downtown, 4-story)Element by Westin (downtown, 4-story) · Under construction: 124 rooms124 roomsLa Quinta Inn & Suites (by Wyndham)La Quinta Inn & Suites (by Wyndham) · Final planning: 68 rooms68 roomsHawthorn Suites (by Wyndham)Hawthorn Suites (by Wyndham) · Final planning: 35 rooms35 rooms

Source: CoStar, March 2026

Under constructionFinal planning
AC Hotel by Marriott (downtown, 10-story)154 rooms
Element by Westin (downtown, 4-story)124 rooms
La Quinta Inn & Suites (by Wyndham)68 rooms
Hawthorn Suites (by Wyndham)35 rooms
Pipeline, CoStar, March 2026
Under construction278 rooms in 2 hotels (AC Hotel 154 + Element 124), 22.9% of inventory
Final planning103 rooms in 2 hotels (La Quinta 68 + Hawthorn Suites 35)
Total pipeline381 rooms in 4 hotels, all Marriott or Wyndham flags
Prior period333 rooms under construction (-16.5% as Hotel Mankato moves toward delivery in Q4 2026)

Download the underwriting model to test how a hotel here holds up as the new rooms open.

Demand drivers

Mankato's demand is well diversified across institutions, business and leisure, which cushions it against a downturn in any one sector. Healthcare and higher education together account for an estimated 50% of hotel demand and give the market a steady weekday base; seasonal leisure, events and sports drive summer peaks and weekend surges.

Estimated demand by segment
0%10%20%30%Healthcareand medicalUniversityand educationCorporate andbusinessLeisure andtourismEvents andsportsGovernmentand otherHealthcare and medical · Share of demand: 28%University and education · Share of demand: 22%Corporate and business · Share of demand: 20%Leisure and tourism · Share of demand: 14%Events and sports · Share of demand: 10%Government and other · Share of demand: 6%28%22%20%14%10%6%0%10%20%30%Healthcareand medicalUniversityand educationCorporateand businessLeisureand tourismEventsand sportsGovernmentand otherHealthcare and medical · Share of demand: 28%University and education · Share of demand: 22%Corporate and business · Share of demand: 20%Leisure and tourism · Share of demand: 14%Events and sports · Share of demand: 10%Government and other · Share of demand: 6%28%22%20%14%10%6%

Estimates from market research.

Share of demand
Healthcare and medical28%
University and education22%
Corporate and business20%
Leisure and tourism14%
Events and sports10%
Government and other6%

Healthcare and medical, about 28%

Mayo Clinic Health System, Mankato is the main economic anchor and the largest single source of hotel demand. With an estimated 2,500+ local employees and patients from 60 to 75 miles in every direction, it brings steady overnight stays from patients, families, visiting clinicians and pharmaceutical reps. Mayo's regional expansion has grown both staff and patient volume, making healthcare the most reliable and recession-resistant part of the base.

University and education, about 22%

Minnesota State University, Mankato is one of the largest universities in the Minnesota State system, with about 14,000 to 15,000 students and 1,800+ staff. It brings family visits, athletics, academic conferences, performing arts and corporate training, with peaks at graduation, move-in weekends, home games and summer conferences, plus research and professional development activity.

Corporate and business, about 20%

Taylor Corporation, Hearst's media operations, ISG Engineering and a growing cluster of manufacturing and distribution firms produce steady Monday-Thursday business. Greater Mankato Growth has been aggressive in attracting new investment, and the Mankato Civic Center next to the Hotel Mankato site draws meetings and conventions.

Leisure and tourism, about 14%

Leisure has grown with Mankato's restaurant and entertainment scene, Minneopa State Park, the Minnesota River and the South Front Street entertainment district. Visit Mankato's new 5-Year Strategic Plan (2026-2031) targets destination awareness, meetings and conventions, and sports tourism.

Events and sports, about 10%

Mankato has become a sports tourism destination, anchored by MSU Mankato hockey and a growing calendar of amateur events. The Verizon Wireless Center and Bresnan Arena draw concerts and consumer shows that spike occupancy, and Visit Mankato's sports tourism initiative aims to recruit more events.

Developments to watch

ProjectCategoryStatusHotel demand impact
Hotel Mankato (AC Hotel + Element by Westin)HospitalityUnder constructionVery high: 282 upscale rooms, December 2026
Visit Mankato 5-Year Strategic Plan (2026-2031)TourismActiveHigh: sports tourism and conventions focus

Both were added to the Upper Midwest Development Tracker with this report; it had no Mankato entries before.

Performance

All figures are from CoStar's March 2026 market report for Mankato, on an analytic pool of 1,274 rooms, with ten years of monthly history from 2016 through the first quarter of 2026.

Measure3 monthsYear to date12 monthsPrior 12 months
Occupancy46.5%47.6%57.4%58.8%
ADR$116.71$119.18$124.86$121.97
RevPAR$54.29$56.70$71.69$73.38
Against the 10-year record (CoStar, 2016-2026)
MeasureTypical rangeToday
Occupancy49.4% to 59.6%57.4%, within the typical range
ADR$89.00 to $116.23$124.86, above the 10-year extreme high
RevPAR$45.04 to $67.77$71.69, above the 10-year extreme high

The 12-month trend

12-month rolling performance, 2016-2026
COVID impact30%40%50%60%70%$0$25$50$75$100$125$150201620172018201920202021202220232024202520262016 · Occupancy: 52.6%2017 · Occupancy: 54.9%2018 · Occupancy: 56.3%2019 · Occupancy: 57.2%2020 · Occupancy: 36.8%2021 · Occupancy: 49.5%2022 · Occupancy: 57.2%2023 · Occupancy: 57.7%2024 · Occupancy: 58.4%2025 · Occupancy: 58.1%2026 · Occupancy: 57.4%2016 · ADR: $80.002017 · ADR: $85.002018 · ADR: $89.002019 · ADR: $94.002020 · ADR: $70.002021 · ADR: $88.002022 · ADR: $107.002023 · ADR: $115.002024 · ADR: $120.002025 · ADR: $123.002026 · ADR: $124.862016 · RevPAR: $42.602017 · RevPAR: $46.502018 · RevPAR: $50.402019 · RevPAR: $53.802020 · RevPAR: $26.202021 · RevPAR: $44.002022 · RevPAR: $61.302023 · RevPAR: $66.602024 · RevPAR: $70.502025 · RevPAR: $71.602026 · RevPAR: $71.69$124.8657.4%$71.69COVID impact30%40%50%60%70%$0$50$100$1502016201820202022202420262016 · Occupancy: 52.6%2017 · Occupancy: 54.9%2018 · Occupancy: 56.3%2019 · Occupancy: 57.2%2020 · Occupancy: 36.8%2021 · Occupancy: 49.5%2022 · Occupancy: 57.2%2023 · Occupancy: 57.7%2024 · Occupancy: 58.4%2025 · Occupancy: 58.1%2026 · Occupancy: 57.4%2016 · ADR: $80.002017 · ADR: $85.002018 · ADR: $89.002019 · ADR: $94.002020 · ADR: $70.002021 · ADR: $88.002022 · ADR: $107.002023 · ADR: $115.002024 · ADR: $120.002025 · ADR: $123.002026 · ADR: $124.862016 · RevPAR: $42.602017 · RevPAR: $46.502018 · RevPAR: $50.402019 · RevPAR: $53.802020 · RevPAR: $26.202021 · RevPAR: $44.002022 · RevPAR: $61.302023 · RevPAR: $66.602024 · RevPAR: $70.502025 · RevPAR: $71.602026 · RevPAR: $71.69$124.8657.4%$71.69

2026 is CoStar's trailing 12-month figure; the other years are values read from the chart in the report.

Source: CoStar, March 2026

OccupancyADRRevPAR
201652.6%$80.00$42.60
201754.9%$85.00$46.50
201856.3%$89.00$50.40
201957.2%$94.00$53.80
202036.8%$70.00$26.20
202149.5%$88.00$44.00
202257.2%$107.00$61.30
202357.7%$115.00$66.60
202458.4%$120.00$70.50
202558.1%$123.00$71.60
202657.4%$124.86$71.69
Trailing period snapshot
0%20%40%60%$0$25$50$75$100$1253 monthsYear to date12 monthsPrior 12 months3 months · Occupancy: 46.5%Year to date · Occupancy: 47.6%12 months · Occupancy: 57.4%Prior 12 months · Occupancy: 58.8%3 months · ADR: $116.71Year to date · ADR: $119.1812 months · ADR: $124.86Prior 12 months · ADR: $121.973 months · RevPAR: $54.29Year to date · RevPAR: $56.7012 months · RevPAR: $71.69Prior 12 months · RevPAR: $73.3846.5%47.6%57.4%58.8%$116.71$119.18$124.86$121.97$54.29$56.70$71.69$73.380%20%40%60%$0$50$100$1503 monthsYear todate12 monthsPrior 12months3 months · Occupancy: 46.5%Year to date · Occupancy: 47.6%12 months · Occupancy: 57.4%Prior 12 months · Occupancy: 58.8%3 months · ADR: $116.71Year to date · ADR: $119.1812 months · ADR: $124.86Prior 12 months · ADR: $121.973 months · RevPAR: $54.29Year to date · RevPAR: $56.7012 months · RevPAR: $71.69Prior 12 months · RevPAR: $73.38

Source: CoStar, March 2026

OccupancyADRRevPAR
3 months46.5%$116.71$54.29
Year to date47.6%$119.18$56.70
12 months57.4%$124.86$71.69
Prior 12 months58.8%$121.97$73.38

Seasonality

Mankato has a clear summer peak and winter low. In 2025, occupancy climbed from about 47% to 50% in January through March to a peak of about 70% in July, then fell back to 46% to 47% in November and December. ADR followed, peaking around $148 in July and easing to $105 to $115 from November through March. The first two months of 2026 track 2025 closely on occupancy, and February's ADR of $123 beat $120 a year earlier, a good early sign.

Monthly occupancy and ADR, 2025 vs. 2026 year to date
0%20%40%60%80%$100$110$120$130$140$150$160JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJan · Occupancy 2025: 47%Feb · Occupancy 2025: 50%Mar · Occupancy 2025: 50%Apr · Occupancy 2025: 57%May · Occupancy 2025: 63%Jun · Occupancy 2025: 65%Jul · Occupancy 2025: 70%Aug · Occupancy 2025: 66%Sep · Occupancy 2025: 65%Oct · Occupancy 2025: 63%Nov · Occupancy 2025: 47%Dec · Occupancy 2025: 46%Jan · Occupancy 2026: 46%Feb · Occupancy 2026: 50%Jan · ADR 2025: $115Feb · ADR 2025: $120Mar · ADR 2025: $105Apr · ADR 2025: $115May · ADR 2025: $125Jun · ADR 2025: $130Jul · ADR 2025: $148Aug · ADR 2025: $137Sep · ADR 2025: $130Oct · ADR 2025: $127Nov · ADR 2025: $107Dec · ADR 2025: $108Jan · ADR 2026: $113Feb · ADR 2026: $123$123$1080%20%40%60%80%$100$120$140$160JanMarMayJulSepNovJan · Occupancy 2025: 47%Feb · Occupancy 2025: 50%Mar · Occupancy 2025: 50%Apr · Occupancy 2025: 57%May · Occupancy 2025: 63%Jun · Occupancy 2025: 65%Jul · Occupancy 2025: 70%Aug · Occupancy 2025: 66%Sep · Occupancy 2025: 65%Oct · Occupancy 2025: 63%Nov · Occupancy 2025: 47%Dec · Occupancy 2025: 46%Jan · Occupancy 2026: 46%Feb · Occupancy 2026: 50%Jan · ADR 2025: $115Feb · ADR 2025: $120Mar · ADR 2025: $105Apr · ADR 2025: $115May · ADR 2025: $125Jun · ADR 2025: $130Jul · ADR 2025: $148Aug · ADR 2025: $137Sep · ADR 2025: $130Oct · ADR 2025: $127Nov · ADR 2025: $107Dec · ADR 2025: $108Jan · ADR 2026: $113Feb · ADR 2026: $123$123$108

Values read from the chart in the report; 2026 covers January and February.

Source: CoStar, March 2026

Occupancy 2025Occupancy 2026ADR 2025ADR 2026
Jan47%46%$115$113
Feb50%50%$120$123
Mar50%$105
Apr57%$115
May63%$125
Jun65%$130
Jul70%$148
Aug66%$137
Sep65%$130
Oct63%$127
Nov47%$107
Dec46%$108

Ask for a market report on Mankato's peer markets or your own.

Brands in the market

Limited-service and upper midscale brands dominate, concentrated in the Wyndham, Marriott and Choice families. As of March 2026 CoStar tracks 22 hotels including the pipeline, 18 of them operating. Wyndham and Choice hold large shares by hotel count, and Marriott is set to lead by rooms once the AC Hotel and Element by Westin open in Q4 2026. Room counts are from CoStar's property records.

HotelParentSegmentRoomsNotes
Hilton Garden Inn Mankato DowntownHiltonUpscale118Downtown; largest existing flag
Country Inn & Suites by Choice, MankatoChoice HotelsUpper Midscale101Conference center attached
TownePlace Suites by Marriott MankatoMarriottUpper Midscale (extended stay)95Opened 2023
Courtyard by Marriott MankatoMarriottUpscale93Business select-service
Holiday Inn Express & Suites Mankato EastIHGUpper Midscale88East corridor
Candlewood Suites Mankato EastIHGMidscale (extended stay)84IHG extended stay
AmericInn by Wyndham Mankato Event CenterWyndhamMidscale79Event center attached
Motel 6 MankatoG6 HospitalityEconomy66Economy
Comfort Inn & Suites MankatoChoice HotelsUpper Midscale68Upper midscale Choice flag
Fairfield Inn & Suites MankatoMarriottUpper Midscale61Marriott's entry-level select-service
Baymont by Wyndham MankatoWyndhamMidscale60Midscale Wyndham flag
Riverside SuitesIndependentIndependent60Independent suites
Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham MankatoWyndhamEconomy59Economy
Coratel Inn & Suites by Jasper MankatoIndependentMidscale55Jasper Rooms-branded independent
Quality Inn & Suites MankatoChoice HotelsMidscale53Midscale Choice flag
River Hills Hotel & SuitesIndependentIndependent53Established independent
Days Inn by Wyndham MankatoWyndhamEconomy50Economy flag
Riverfront Studio SuitesIndependentIndependent39Studio suites
AC Hotel by Marriott Mankato (pipeline)MarriottUpscale / lifestyle154Under construction, December 2026
Element by Westin Mankato (pipeline)MarriottUpscale extended stay124Under construction, December 2026
La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham (pipeline)WyndhamUpper Midscale68Final planning
Hawthorn Suites by Wyndham (pipeline)WyndhamMidscale extended stay35Final planning

By parent, the 18 operating hotels break down as Wyndham 4 (AmericInn, Baymont, Days Inn, Microtel), independents 4 (Riverfront Studio Suites, Riverside Suites, Coratel Inn & Suites, River Hills), Choice 3 (Country Inn & Suites, Comfort Inn, Quality Inn) and Marriott 3 (Fairfield, Courtyard, TownePlace), with IHG 2 and Hilton and G6 Hospitality 1 each. Country Inn & Suites, long a Radisson brand, now flies under Choice, so Radisson has no distinct presence. When the AC Hotel and Element open in Q4 2026, Marriott will have five hotels and lead the market by room count, at 373 branded rooms.

Franchise parent presence, operating hotels
012340 rooms50 rooms100 rooms150 rooms200 rooms250 roomsWyndhamIndependentChoiceHotelsMarriottIHGHiltonG6HospitalityWyndham · Hotels: 4Independent · Hotels: 4Choice Hotels · Hotels: 3Marriott · Hotels: 3IHG · Hotels: 2Hilton · Hotels: 1G6 Hospitality · Hotels: 1Wyndham · Rooms: 248 roomsIndependent · Rooms: 207 roomsChoice Hotels · Rooms: 222 roomsMarriott · Rooms: 249 roomsIHG · Rooms: 172 roomsHilton · Rooms: 118 roomsG6 Hospitality · Rooms: 66 rooms4433211248 rooms207 rooms222 rooms249 rooms172 rooms118 rooms66 rooms012340 rooms100 rooms200 rooms300 roomsWyndhamChoiceHotelsIHGG6HospitalityWyndham · Hotels: 4Independent · Hotels: 4Choice Hotels · Hotels: 3Marriott · Hotels: 3IHG · Hotels: 2Hilton · Hotels: 1G6 Hospitality · Hotels: 1Wyndham · Rooms: 248 roomsIndependent · Rooms: 207 roomsChoice Hotels · Rooms: 222 roomsMarriott · Rooms: 249 roomsIHG · Rooms: 172 roomsHilton · Rooms: 118 roomsG6 Hospitality · Rooms: 66 rooms

The report charts the 18 open hotels by parent; rooms are from its brand table.

Source: CoStar, March 2026

HotelsRooms
Wyndham4248 rooms
Independent4207 rooms
Choice Hotels3222 rooms
Marriott3249 rooms
IHG2172 rooms
Hilton1118 rooms
G6 Hospitality166 rooms

Brands not in the market

Parent companies with no hotel here
ParentBrands not presentBest fitRationale
HyattHyatt Place, Hyatt House, every Hyatt flagHyatt PlaceBusiness select-service, a strong fit for Mankato's corporate base; no Hyatt flag in the market
Best WesternBW, BW Plus, BW Premier, SureStay, GLoBest Western PlusWell placed for the midscale gap; entirely absent despite a globally recognized brand family
Radisson Hotel GroupRadisson, Park Inn, Radisson Blu, Country Inn (now Choice)RadissonCountry Inn & Suites moved to Choice; no Radisson-family flag operates in Mankato
Red RoofRed Roof Inn, Red Roof PLUS+, HomeTowne StudiosRed Roof InnThe economy segment has several flags but no Red Roof; HomeTowne extended stay is absent too
Extended Stay AmericaExtended Stay AmericaExtended Stay AmericaNo ESA here; weekly-rate demand is served only by Candlewood and TownePlace, and ESA targets a different price tier
Brands missing within represented parents
ParentBrands presentAbsent brandsNotes
MarriottFairfield, Courtyard, TownePlace (+ pipeline: AC, Element)Residence Inn, SpringHill, Aloft, Moxy, Westin, Sheraton, RenaissanceAloft would fit Mankato's lifestyle niche; Residence Inn would compete with TownePlace for extended stay
HiltonHilton Garden InnHampton Inn, Home2 Suites, Homewood Suites, Tru, DoubleTreeHampton is the most glaring gap: the No. 1 upper midscale brand nationally, with no Mankato hotel; Home2 would compete in extended stay
IHGHoliday Inn Express, Candlewood SuitesStaybridge Suites, avid Hotel, Holiday Inn (full service), Hotel Indigoavid targets value-minded business travelers; Staybridge would compete with Candlewood in extended stay
WyndhamAmericInn, Baymont, Microtel, Days Inn (+ La Quinta and Hawthorn in final planning)Super 8, Ramada, Wingate, Howard Johnson, TrademarkLa Quinta and Hawthorn partly close the gap; Super 8 is notably absent given its national recognition
Choice HotelsQuality Inn, Comfort Inn, Country Inn & SuitesSleep Inn, Cambria, MainStay Suites, WoodSpring, Econo LodgeMainStay, Choice's extended-stay flag, is absent despite healthcare and MSU extended-stay demand; WoodSpring is absent too

Risks

A supply shock when Hotel Mankato opens

The 278-room Hotel Mankato complex is a single +22.9% jump in inventory, arriving in December 2026, the soft fourth quarter. Even with a 6 to 12 month ramp to stabilized occupancy, market-wide occupancy could take a -3 to -5 points hit in the near term. With the two Wyndham hotels in final planning (103 rooms), potential new supply reaches 381 rooms, about 31% of current inventory.

No sales to price from

CoStar shows $0 of sales volume and no transactions in the past 12 months. Cap rates of 10.57% are high, but with no recent comparable sales, pricing is uncertain. The $58,200 sale price per room is CoStar's modeled estimate, not verified transaction data, a limitation to disclose in any investment memo or offering memorandum.

Dependence on two institutions

About 50% of estimated demand comes from Mayo Clinic Health System and Minnesota State University, Mankato. A cutback at either would hit the market hard, and MSU's enrollment has moved with wider trends in Minnesota higher education, a medium-term watch item.

Seasonality

Monthly occupancy swings 15 to 20+ percentage points between the July peak (~70%) and the December and January low (~46%). That squeezes annual revenue and cash flow in the first and fourth quarters, especially for hotels with high fixed costs.

Rates and the economy

High interest rates, tight commercial lending and softer corporate travel budgets are macro headwinds. The 10.57% cap rate reflects both opportunity and the illiquidity premium on smaller secondary markets. A weaker economy could delay Hotel Mankato's stabilization and pressure the market's ADR.

RiskSeverityLikelihoodTime horizon
Supply shock: Hotel Mankato + Wyndham final planningHighHighQ4 2026 to 2028 (in phases)
No transaction liquidityMediumMediumOngoing; ends with the next sale
Institutional anchor contractionHighLowMedium term (3 to 5 years)
Seasonal demand concentrationMediumHighStructural, every year
Macro headwinds and interest ratesMediumMediumNear term (1 to 2 years)

Outlook

2026

Cautious optimism, tempered by supply. Through the third quarter of 2026 occupancy should hold at 55% to 60% with ADR above $120, supported by the TownePlace Suites maturing, steady Mayo and MSU demand and summer leisure. Hotel Mankato's December opening will reset competition in the fourth quarter and likely pressure existing hotels' occupancy as it ramps. Hotels with strong extended-stay business (healthcare, construction crews) should be the most insulated.

2027-2028

By 2027-2028 the Hotel Mankato complex should stabilize at 55% to 65% occupancy, with ADR well above today's market average. Two premium flags will lift market-wide ADR as the reference point moves up, and Visit Mankato's push on sports tourism and conventions should add demand that partly offsets the new supply. Investors who buy economy and midscale hotels in 2026-2027, before the new rooms are fully absorbed, may earn a recovery premium as the market rebalances.

ScenarioOccupancy, 12 monthsADR, 12 monthsRevPAR, 12 monthsKey assumption
Base54% to 56%$122 to $126$66 to $71Hotel Mankato opens Q4 2026; demand ramps moderately
Upside57% to 59%$127 to $132$72 to $78Hotel Mankato is absorbed quickly; Visit Mankato drives new demand
Downside50% to 53%$115 to $120$58 to $64Hotel Mankato ramps slowly; a soft economy cuts corporate travel

Opportunities

  • Acquisitions. Economy and midscale hotels trade below replacement cost with cap rates above 10%, an attractive entry for investors with a 5+ year hold and appetite for value-add repositioning or a brand conversion.
  • Franchise gaps. Hampton Inn has no Mankato hotel, the most notable gap given its national recognition and appeal to corporate travelers; Hyatt Place and Best Western Plus are missing too. La Quinta is in final planning, but the upper midscale and select-service tiers remain thin for the market's institutional demand.
  • Extended stay. Despite the TownePlace and Candlewood, healthcare and university extended-stay demand looks underserved; a MainStay Suites (Choice) or Staybridge Suites (IHG) would capture it.
  • The downtown halo. Hotel Mankato will bring downtown foot traffic and entertainment demand; independent and boutique hotels near the Civic Center may pick up spillover, especially during big events.
  • Value-add and PIPs. Several older economy and midscale hotels are likely nearing franchise property improvement plans, creating buying chances where owners may sell below value to avoid the capital outlay.

Key takeaways

  • Supply defines 2026. The $100 million Hotel Mankato complex (154-room AC Hotel + 124-room Element = 278 rooms) opens in Q4 2026, a single +22.9% jump in inventory. Two more Wyndham hotels (La Quinta 68 rooms, Hawthorn Suites 35) are in final planning, keeping supply pressure on through 2027-2028.
  • Performance sits above historical norms. ADR ($124.86) and RevPAR ($71.69) are above CoStar's 10-year extreme highs. Despite a modest occupancy dip (-1.70%), pricing has held, a sign of resilient demand.
  • Real franchise gaps. Hampton Inn has no Mankato hotel; Hyatt Place, Best Western Plus, MainStay Suites and HomeTowne Studios are absent too. With a 10.57% cap rate, conversions and new development in upper midscale and select-service remain compelling.
  • A diversified, anchored demand base. Mayo Clinic Health System and MSU Mankato drive an estimated 50% of demand, and healthcare, education, corporate, leisure and events together give a balanced, resilient occupancy profile.
  • No sales, but compelling cap rates. With no transactions in the past 12 months, price discovery is limited; cap rates of 10.57%, above the 10-year average of 10.02%, reward buyers who can underwrite the Hotel Mankato supply.

Own a hotel in Mankato or southern Minnesota? Request a hotel valuation to see what it would sell for, or ask for a market report on your own market.


Sources and method. Hotel performance is from CoStar's market report for Mankato, MN (April 1, 2026). The brand inventory was compiled from CoStar, TripAdvisor, brand hotel finders and local news; pipeline data from CoStar and the Mankato Free Press. Demand shares are analyst estimates from public institutional data, indicative rather than audited. Developments were updated in the Upper Midwest Development Tracker on April 2, 2026.

This report is for information only. It is not an appraisal or a valuation, and it is not investment advice. Figures come from third-party sources believed reliable but not independently verified.

More research