marks) ─ -->

Research Monthly report

South Dakota hotel market update, June 2026

  • South Dakota

South Dakota hotels ran 55.96% occupancy at a $124.19 ADR over the last twelve months, RevPAR +1.83%. 1 hotel sold.

South Dakota's hotel market for June 2026: how hotels performed, what sold, where rates stand and what is being built. For a closer look at a specific market or hotel, ask for a report.

Occupancy, trailing 12 months

55.96%

ADR, trailing 12 months

$124.19

RevPAR, trailing 12 months

$69.50

+1.83% year over year

RevPAR, May '26 vs May '25

+9.04%

Luxury and upper upscale +18.63%

Performance

Across every South Dakota hotel, the trailing twelve months averaged 55.96% occupancy, a $124.19 ADR and $69.50 RevPAR, with RevPAR +1.83% on the year before.

RevPAR for May '26 was +9.04% against May '25. Luxury and upper upscale hotels did best at +18.63%; upper midscale hotels were at +6.06%.

ScaleT-12 OccT-12 ADRT-12 RevPARRevPAR, year over yearRevPAR, May '26 vs May '25
All hotels55.96%$124.19$69.50+1.83%+9.04%
Luxury & Upper Upscale62.35%$183.47$114.38+6.40%+18.63%
Upper Midscale65.31%$137.25$89.63+0.86%+6.06%
Midscale & Economy49.23%$101.80$50.12+0.11%+6.39%
ADR and RevPAR by scale, trailing 12 months
$0$50$100$150$200All hotelsLuxury & UpperUpscaleUpper MidscaleMidscale & EconomyAll hotels · ADR: $124.19Luxury & Upper Upscale · ADR: $183.47Upper Midscale · ADR: $137.25Midscale & Economy · ADR: $101.80All hotels · RevPAR: $69.50Luxury & Upper Upscale · RevPAR: $114.38Upper Midscale · RevPAR: $89.63Midscale & Economy · RevPAR: $50.12$124.19$183.47$137.25$101.80$69.50$114.38$89.63$50.12$0$50$100$150$200All hotelsLuxury &Upper UpscaleUpperMidscaleMidscale &EconomyAll hotels · ADR: $124.19Luxury & Upper Upscale · ADR: $183.47Upper Midscale · ADR: $137.25Midscale & Economy · ADR: $101.80All hotels · RevPAR: $69.50Luxury & Upper Upscale · RevPAR: $114.38Upper Midscale · RevPAR: $89.63Midscale & Economy · RevPAR: $50.12$124.19$183.47$137.25$101.80$69.50$114.38$89.63$50.12

Source: STR, one-month reporting lag

ADRRevPAR
All hotels$124.19$69.50
Luxury & Upper Upscale$183.47$114.38
Upper Midscale$137.25$89.63
Midscale & Economy$101.80$50.12
RevPAR change by scale
0%5%10%15%20%All hotelsLuxury & UpperUpscaleUpper MidscaleMidscale & EconomyAll hotels · Trailing 12 months: 1.83%Luxury & Upper Upscale · Trailing 12 months: 6.40%Upper Midscale · Trailing 12 months: 0.86%Midscale & Economy · Trailing 12 months: 0.11%All hotels · May '26 vs. May '25: 9.04%Luxury & Upper Upscale · May '26 vs. May '25: 18.63%Upper Midscale · May '26 vs. May '25: 6.06%Midscale & Economy · May '26 vs. May '25: 6.39%1.83%6.40%0.86%0.11%9.04%18.63%6.06%6.39%0%5%10%15%20%All hotelsLuxury &Upper UpscaleUpperMidscaleMidscale &EconomyAll hotels · Trailing 12 months: 1.83%Luxury & Upper Upscale · Trailing 12 months: 6.40%Upper Midscale · Trailing 12 months: 0.86%Midscale & Economy · Trailing 12 months: 0.11%All hotels · May '26 vs. May '25: 9.04%Luxury & Upper Upscale · May '26 vs. May '25: 18.63%Upper Midscale · May '26 vs. May '25: 6.06%Midscale & Economy · May '26 vs. May '25: 6.39%1.83%6.40%0.86%0.11%9.04%18.63%6.06%6.39%

Source: STR, one-month reporting lag

Trailing 12 monthsMay '26 vs. May '25
All hotels1.83%9.04%
Luxury & Upper Upscale6.40%18.63%
Upper Midscale0.86%6.06%
Midscale & Economy0.11%6.39%

Month by month, South Dakota RevPAR in 2026 against 2025, through May:

RevPAR by month, 2025 and 2026
$0$25$50$75$100$125JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJan · 2025: $36.7Feb · 2025: $43.2Mar · 2025: $49.3Apr · 2025: $48.0May · 2025: $66.8Jun · 2025: $103.1Jul · 2025: $106.0Aug · 2025: $107.7Sep · 2025: $87.1Oct · 2025: $72.8Nov · 2025: $50.0Dec · 2025: $39.6Jan · 2026: $38.2Feb · 2026: $45.2Mar · 2026: $53.1Apr · 2026: $51.3May · 2026: $72.7$0$50$100$150JanMarMayJulSepNovJan · 2025: $36.7Feb · 2025: $43.2Mar · 2025: $49.3Apr · 2025: $48.0May · 2025: $66.8Jun · 2025: $103.1Jul · 2025: $106.0Aug · 2025: $107.7Sep · 2025: $87.1Oct · 2025: $72.8Nov · 2025: $50.0Dec · 2025: $39.6Jan · 2026: $38.2Feb · 2026: $45.2Mar · 2026: $53.1Apr · 2026: $51.3May · 2026: $72.7

values read from the CoStar chart in the original email

Source: CoStar, as of July 1, 2026

20252026
Jan$36.7$38.2
Feb$43.2$45.2
Mar$49.3$53.1
Apr$48.0$51.3
May$66.8$72.7
Jun$103.1
Jul$106.0
Aug$107.7
Sep$87.1
Oct$72.8
Nov$50.0
Dec$39.6

All figures are from STR and run a month behind. For a specific market or scale, reach out.

Sales

HotelCityPriceNote
Hilton Garden Inn Rapid CityRapid City-

Sale prices come from public records and may not include capital allocated to FF&E or goodwill. Want to know more about one of these sales? Get in touch.

Capital markets

RateAs of June 30, 2026
Prime rate6.75%
10-year Treasury4.461%
5-year Treasury4.223%

New developments

This month's new hotels and sales
Rapid CitySouth DakotaRapid CitySouth Dakota

Boundaries, roads and water: U.S. Census Bureau (TIGER/Line).

Another 10 hotels have been proposed. Call or email to learn more about any of them.

Tools

Thinking about what your hotel would sell for? Request a valuation.

More research