marks) ─ -->

Research Monthly report

Minnesota hotel market update, June 2026

  • Minnesota

Minnesota hotels ran 56.97% occupancy at a $134.93 ADR over the last twelve months, RevPAR +3.08%. 3 hotels sold and 7 new hotels are in the works.

Minnesota's hotel market for June 2026: how hotels performed, what sold, where rates stand and what is being built. For a closer look at a specific market or hotel, ask for a report.

Occupancy, trailing 12 months

56.97%

ADR, trailing 12 months

$134.93

RevPAR, trailing 12 months

$76.86

+3.08% year over year

RevPAR, May '26 vs May '25

+0.00%

Upper midscale +2.64%

Performance

Across every Minnesota hotel, the trailing twelve months averaged 56.97% occupancy, a $134.93 ADR and $76.86 RevPAR, with RevPAR +3.08% on the year before.

RevPAR for May '26 was +0.00% against May '25. Upper midscale hotels did best at +2.64%; luxury and upper upscale hotels were at -4.27%.

ScaleT-12 OccT-12 ADRT-12 RevPARRevPAR, year over yearRevPAR, May '26 vs May '25
All hotels56.97%$134.93$76.86+3.08%+0.00%
Luxury & Upper Upscale58.66%$198.96$116.71+2.58%-4.27%
Upper Midscale60.56%$129.45$78.40+2.79%+2.64%
Midscale & Economy50.35%$93.37$47.01+0.15%-4.01%
ADR and RevPAR by scale, trailing 12 months
$0$50$100$150$200All hotelsLuxury & UpperUpscaleUpper MidscaleMidscale & EconomyAll hotels · ADR: $134.93Luxury & Upper Upscale · ADR: $198.96Upper Midscale · ADR: $129.45Midscale & Economy · ADR: $93.37All hotels · RevPAR: $76.86Luxury & Upper Upscale · RevPAR: $116.71Upper Midscale · RevPAR: $78.40Midscale & Economy · RevPAR: $47.01$134.93$198.96$129.45$93.37$76.86$116.71$78.40$47.01$0$50$100$150$200All hotelsLuxury &Upper UpscaleUpperMidscaleMidscale &EconomyAll hotels · ADR: $134.93Luxury & Upper Upscale · ADR: $198.96Upper Midscale · ADR: $129.45Midscale & Economy · ADR: $93.37All hotels · RevPAR: $76.86Luxury & Upper Upscale · RevPAR: $116.71Upper Midscale · RevPAR: $78.40Midscale & Economy · RevPAR: $47.01$134.93$198.96$129.45$93.37$76.86$116.71$78.40$47.01

Source: STR, one-month reporting lag

ADRRevPAR
All hotels$134.93$76.86
Luxury & Upper Upscale$198.96$116.71
Upper Midscale$129.45$78.40
Midscale & Economy$93.37$47.01
RevPAR change by scale
-6%-4%-2%0%2%4%All hotelsLuxury & UpperUpscaleUpper MidscaleMidscale & EconomyAll hotels · Trailing 12 months: 3.08%Luxury & Upper Upscale · Trailing 12 months: 2.58%Upper Midscale · Trailing 12 months: 2.79%Midscale & Economy · Trailing 12 months: 0.15%All hotels · May '26 vs. May '25: 0.00%Luxury & Upper Upscale · May '26 vs. May '25: -4.27%Upper Midscale · May '26 vs. May '25: 2.64%Midscale & Economy · May '26 vs. May '25: -4.01%3.08%2.58%2.79%0.15%0.00%-4.27%2.64%-4.01%-6%-4%-2%0%2%4%All hotelsLuxury &Upper UpscaleUpperMidscaleMidscale &EconomyAll hotels · Trailing 12 months: 3.08%Luxury & Upper Upscale · Trailing 12 months: 2.58%Upper Midscale · Trailing 12 months: 2.79%Midscale & Economy · Trailing 12 months: 0.15%All hotels · May '26 vs. May '25: 0.00%Luxury & Upper Upscale · May '26 vs. May '25: -4.27%Upper Midscale · May '26 vs. May '25: 2.64%Midscale & Economy · May '26 vs. May '25: -4.01%3.08%2.58%2.79%0.15%0.00%-4.27%2.64%-4.01%

Source: STR, one-month reporting lag

Trailing 12 monthsMay '26 vs. May '25
All hotels3.08%0.00%
Luxury & Upper Upscale2.58%-4.27%
Upper Midscale2.79%2.64%
Midscale & Economy0.15%-4.01%

Month by month, Minnesota RevPAR in 2026 against 2025, through May:

RevPAR by month, 2025 and 2026
$0$25$50$75$100$125JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJan · 2025: $48.6Feb · 2025: $56.6Mar · 2025: $60.1Apr · 2025: $67.1May · 2025: $77.7Jun · 2025: $96.0Jul · 2025: $104.0Aug · 2025: $101.1Sep · 2025: $91.1Oct · 2025: $86.5Nov · 2025: $59.7Dec · 2025: $53.3Jan · 2026: $57.4Feb · 2026: $61.0Mar · 2026: $64.3Apr · 2026: $71.1May · 2026: $77.8$0$50$100$150JanMarMayJulSepNovJan · 2025: $48.6Feb · 2025: $56.6Mar · 2025: $60.1Apr · 2025: $67.1May · 2025: $77.7Jun · 2025: $96.0Jul · 2025: $104.0Aug · 2025: $101.1Sep · 2025: $91.1Oct · 2025: $86.5Nov · 2025: $59.7Dec · 2025: $53.3Jan · 2026: $57.4Feb · 2026: $61.0Mar · 2026: $64.3Apr · 2026: $71.1May · 2026: $77.8

values read from the CoStar chart in the original email

Source: CoStar, as of June 30, 2026

20252026
Jan$48.6$57.4
Feb$56.6$61.0
Mar$60.1$64.3
Apr$67.1$71.1
May$77.7$77.8
Jun$96.0
Jul$104.0
Aug$101.1
Sep$91.1
Oct$86.5
Nov$59.7
Dec$53.3

All figures are from STR and run a month behind. For a specific market or scale, reach out.

Sales

HotelCityPriceNote
Econo Lodge Waite ParkWaite Park$2,450,000
Shing Wako Resort-$1,470,000
Country Inn & Suites StillwaterStillwater$4,725,000

Sale prices come from public records and may not include capital allocated to FF&E or goodwill. Want to know more about one of these sales? Get in touch.

Capital markets

RateAs of June 30, 2026
Prime rate6.75%
10-year Treasury4.461%
5-year Treasury4.223%

New developments

This month's new hotels and sales
Waite ParkStillwaterSartellAlexandriaMountain LakeMonticelloMinneapolisMankatoMinnesotaWaite ParkStillwaterSartellAlexandriaMountain LakeMonticelloMinneapolisMankatoNDSDWIWaite ParkStillwaterSartellAlexandriaMountain LakeMonticelloMinneapolisMankatoMinnesotaWaite ParkStillwaterSartellAlexandriaMountain LakeMonticelloMinneapolisMankato

Boundaries, roads and water: U.S. Census Bureau (TIGER/Line).

New hotels in Minnesota:

  • Wyndham Garden, Sartell
  • Holiday Inn Express, Alexandria
  • AmericInn, Mountain Lake
  • Fairfield Inn & Suites, Monticello
  • The West Hotel, Minneapolis North Loop
  • Element, Mankato
  • AC Hotel, Mankato: I'm uncertain what the most recent plan is with these.

Another 35 hotels have been proposed. Call or email to learn more about any of them.

Tools

Thinking about what your hotel would sell for? Request a valuation.

More research